RECITY PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on, and is effective as of, August 20, 2018.

 

WHEN YOU ACCESS THE PLATFORM, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE, YOU SHOULD STOP ACCESSING THE PLATFORM.

 

We are Recity Inc (the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).  Your privacy is important to us, which is why we have developed this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the use and disclosure of personally identifiable information we obtain online from users of our various applications and tools, and other content that we own or control, whether accessed through our website located at www.recity.co  and related webpages, our iOS or Android mobile applications or other platforms (all of the foregoing individually and collectively referred to as the “Platform”).

 

1.            COLLECTING INFORMATION

 

In general, we avoid collecting any personally identifiable information from a user of our Platform unless that user provides such information or such information is provided to us by someone else. For example, you might be asked to voluntarily give your name, postal address, email address, phone number, credit card Information, bank account and debit card information to us when you use certain features or services on our Platform, provide feedback on our services or apply for services or for a job online. We may also collect and store statistics and other information about the online activities of our visitors on an aggregate basis.

 

2.            HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

 

We generally collect information through the Platform in three ways:

 

1. We collect information that our customers or visitors (including you) to the Platform supply to us.

 

2. We collect information from emails and other contacts sent to us by you, other customers and users of the Platform.

 

3. We collect information electronically on all customers and other users of the Platform by means of cookies.

 

3.            TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ON THE PLATFORM

 

A.            Information About Platform Activities:

 

Every time you use the Platform to apply for or use services or use other parts of the Platform, we may collect information about your online session.

 

To obtain services from the Platform, you may be required to provide us with your full legal name, email address, full street address including city, state and zip code, and telephone number. And, to obtain certain services from the Platform, you may also be required to choose a username and /or password and provide those to us.

 

B.            Information From Promotions:

 

We, or third-party merchants, vendors and others we may be working with (each a “Third Party Promoter”) may offer users of the Platform special offers, contests or other promotions (each a “Promotion”) for our or third party products or services.  You are under no obligation to respond to or to participate in any Promotion but, if you do, you may be required to provide additional information (such as your birth date and whether you or anyone in your household is employed by the Third Party Promoter) to verify your eligibility for participation in the Promotion. For a given Promotion, the information you provide may be governed by the Third Party Promoter’s privacy policy rather than our Privacy Policy, so you should read carefully any official rules or guidelines for each Promotion. 

 

4.            SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

 

We may disclose your personal information collected through your use of the Platform to: (a) our affiliates; (b) third parties to provide you with information or materials you specifically request or Third Party Promoters in connection with a Promotion; (c) our service providers providing services to us; or (d) as otherwise specifically permitted in this Privacy Policy.  We may also use and disclose your personal information collected through your use of the Platform to unrelated third parties: (a) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by us; (b) to enforce our Terms and Conditions or to protect our rights; (c) to protect the safety of others, including other users of the Platform; or (d) with your consent in a particular instance. 

 

We reserve the right to transfer, disclose or sell user information collected through the Platform, including user personal information, for other business reasons of ours (including in connection with an assignment of our rights covered under the paragraph below captioned “Assignment”).

 

We also reserve the right to change the manner of our use and disclosure in accordance with Section 10 -- “Changes in Our Privacy Policy” below.  

 

5.            CHILDREN’S PRIVACY AND AGE LIMITATIONS FOR THE PLATFORM

 

The Platform is intended for use by persons aged 18 or older, and by your use of this Platform you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If we discover or are made aware that we have received personally identifiable information from an individual who indicates that he or she is, or whom we otherwise have reason to believe is, under the age of 18, we will delete such information from our systems.  If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us please contact us as provided below.  In any such event, a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 may review and request deletion of such child's personally identifiable information as well as prohibit the use thereof. 

 

Please also see the additional disclosures in Section 8 below captioned “Additional Notices to California Residents -- Content Removal Requests for Users Under 18 Years Old”.

 

6.            USE OF COOKIES

 

Like many websites, the Platform uses “cookies”, which are small strings of data placed on users' personal computer hard drives during the exchange of data that happens when your browser points to our Platform. Among other things:

 

n  Cookies enable a website to identify a user's browser as a previous visitor by means of a unique string of numbers assigned on a previous visit;

n  Cookies assist us in collecting information on the pages of our Platform that you access or visit, and in recording any preferences you indicate for use on our Platform;

n  If you are browsing our website, a cookie identifies your browser and Platform user ID and internet protocol number of your computer or other access device (but not your personal identity); and

n  If you place orders with us, we use cookies to assist in storing your preferences and recording other session information (a "session" is a single visit by you to one of our Platform).

 

7.            CALIFORNIA DO-NOT-TRACK DISCLOSURE

 

At this time, the Platform is not set up to honor web browser do-not-track settings.

 

8.            ADDITIONAL NOTICES TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

Information on Marketing Disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at Recity, 403 H St NE, 2nd Floor, Washington, DC 20002.

 

Content Removal Requests for Users Under 18 Years Old

If you are a user under 18 years of age and reside in California, you may request and obtain removal of, content or information that you have posted on the Platform.    You may send us any such requests by one of the following methods: (i) by email (writing “Privacy Policy – Removal Request” in the subject line) at [email protected]; or (ii) by writing to us at Recity, 403 H St NE, 2nd Floor, Washington, DC 20002.  We will review the request and respond promptly.  You should be aware that a request to remove content or information posted by you on the Platform does not ensure or require complete or comprehensive removal of such content or information from our databases.

 

9.            THIRD PARTY LINKS

 

The Platform may contain links to other websites, applications and services maintained by us, our affiliates and/or by third parties that may not follow the same privacy policies as applicable to the Platform.  These other websites, applications and services may use cookies, collect data and use the data in ways that are different from the way in which we use the information collected through the Platform. When linking to another website, you should read that website’s privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy only governs information collected on or through the Platform.

 

10.          CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and any modifications made will be effective immediately upon posting, so you should check this page for any changes.  We will post at the top of this Privacy Policy the date that modifications were last made, which should alert you to any changes since your last visit to the Platform.  Your continued use of the Platform is your agreement to the revised Privacy Policy. 

 

11.          ASSIGNMENT

 

We may assign our rights and duties under this Privacy Policy, including, without limitation, our rights in information collected through the Platform, to any third party at any time without notice to you, and such assignment rights shall include the ability to make an assignment in connection in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, divestiture or liquidation of all or part of our business or assets related to the Platform, all or substantially all of our business or assets, or as part of any reorganization or restructuring of our business.

 

12.          YOUR QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

 

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please send us an email (writing “Privacy Policy” in the subject line) at [email protected]; or write to us at Recity, 403 H St NE, 2nd Floor, Washington, DC 20002.  We will use reasonable efforts to promptly look investigate any concern.

 

 

* * *